Privacy Policy

Who we are

Smart Automation Services is registered in England with its registered office at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ. Our website address is: https://sautomation.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect and why we collect it

Smart Automation Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Other information relevant to job applications or business enquiries.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand. We do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation or Data Protection Act.

The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via our contact form.
(b) We have a vital interest.
(c) We have a legitimate interest.

The data we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly. If you do not wish to receive information on an on-going basis about our services or activities, please email info@sautomation.co.uk with the subject heading: ‘Unsubscribe’.

We collect information about you to process any email enquiries. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us by replying to an unsubscribe button.

We keep information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. This will vary depending on the type of information. Information collected via our website will be held for six months before it is deleted.

Website Form contact details

Personal data that is entered and submitted through a contact form is not shared with any third party companies or organisations. Sending a contact form through our website requires you to tick a box consenting to us storing your basic information including email and name. We use this data ONLY to liaise with you in relation to the business services we offer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is often downloaded onto your computer (or mobile device) when you visit a website. They are completely harmless but are useful to both the site visitor and the website owner. Analysis of cookies generated helps us decide if any changes are needed to give a better viewing experience, for example, to distinguish between the interests of new visitors and our regulars. Read more about our cookie policy here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When someone visits this site we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Data Storage and Security

The personal information that we hold will be held securely to maintain its confidentiality, integrity and availability in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not share your information with any third party, either in the EEA or outside this area. We shall only disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@sautomation.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the Data Compliance Officer at the Company.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  2. Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  3. Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  4. Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of
  5. your personal information in certain circumstances.
  6. Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  7. Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  8. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via our contact form or our postal address (71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ) if you wish to make a request.

You will be asked to provide the following:

  • The personal information you want to access.
  • Where it is likely to be held.
  • The date range of the information you wish to access.

We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request, we’ll provide your information to you within one month. This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via our contact form. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org

Want to find out more?

Contact us using the methods below to find out how we can help your business.